Privacy and Security Policy

Ordering Punchfit courses Online is designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing maximum security and privacy for all your details.

Encryption
Crucially, unencrypted credit card details will not be stored on our server, and will be sent only in encrypted form. The encryption technology we use are SSL.

For more information about these technologies see http://info.ssl.com for more information.

Your Choice
If you do not wish to place your order on the internet, we offer you the option of phoning, faxing or mailing in your order.

Punchfit Global Pty Ltd
Customer Order Centre

Address: 29 Central Drive
Burleigh Heads QLD Australia 4220
Phone: +61 7 5522 1333 | Fax: +61 7 5522 1199
Email: info@punchfit.com.au

Collecting Anonymous Information
We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collected into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum service. We do not share non-personal, aggregated information.

Collecting Personal Information
We collect personal information submitted by you to manage and deliver your order. We do not disclose personal information for any other purpose. Delivery information you supplied when ordering is available online for your reference in your ‘my order’ conformation email and reciept.

Use of Personal Information
We will use personal information as supplied by you to process and deliver your order. We will disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider (ie a courier) as selected by you when you place your order. We also retain your order details in a secure server side system. This is so we have a record of your order should you wish to return or exchange an item at a later date.

We do not publish personal information for any reason.

Under no circumstances will Punchfit Global Pty Ltd sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Offline
If you do not wish to place your order on the internet, we offer you the option of phoning, faxing or mailing your order. Please follow the instructions when placing your order.

Cookies
For added convenience, we have employed a “cookie” system for our website. A “cookie” is a small file placed on a customer’s machine which lets our site store information. This information allows us to make our site easier to use. Cookies allow our servers to keep track of customer details between visits to our site. The information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration. This information is only accessible online when a customer enters their username and password. Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

Credit card information is never stored in the cookie.

Privacy
Personal information like address, phone numbers etc are only accessible after supplying a username and password. You must login before you can check your order status, or view or edit your registration details and your order.

Once you have logged in your account will remain open until you quit the browser.

Email Addresses
We will store your email address if you send us a query, place an order or subscribe to an email list. They are never disclosed for any other purpose.

Spam
We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the ‘Spam Act 2003’ please visit the Australian Government’s website:
http://www.dcita.gov.au/communications_and_technology/policy_and_legislation/spam

Credit Card
Unencrypted credit card information is NOT stored on our internet servers. When you place an order our website encrypts and passes all order information to our back-office system. This system is not connected directly to the internet.

Firewall
Our order processing system is protected by the Punchfit network firewall. A firewall is a hardware and software security system designed to filter specified exchanges of information and restrict access to authorised systems and users.

Third Parties
Punchfit never sells personal or anonymous information to third parties.

Australian Law
We comply with the Trade Practices Act 1974, state based Fair Trading Acts and Sale of Goods Acts, the Consumer Credit Code, the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).

Feedback and Complaints Handling Procedure
Punchfit welcomes feedback and attends to all complaints promptly. Please phone, email, fax or write to us using the contact information presented on this page.

Peace of Mind
We will only use your details and order information, including mailing addresses, email address, and phone number, to fulfill your order and to advise of the status of the order.

Punchfit complies with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.